Hill Dermaceuticals, Inc. v. Amneal Pharmaceuticals, LLC et al
[…] denied Plaintiff’s motion for preliminary injunction. Id. at 10.
The crux of Plaintiff’s claims in this case is that Defendants’ generic drugs are not
biologically equivalent to Plaintiff’s drugs and therefore “are illegal in the State of Florida”
pursuant to section 465.025, Florida Statutes. (Mot.Prelim. Inj., Doc. 5, at 3). Plaintiff
asserts that under section 465.025 the State of Florida undertakes its own, distinct inquiry
into whether or not a generic drug is the bioequivalent of the brand name drug; therefore,
Plaintiff argues this suit is not duplicative of the D.C. action.
Section 465.025 provides in relevant part that “[a] pharmacist who receives a
prescription for a brand name drug shall, unless requested otherwise by the purchaser,
substitute a less expensive, generically equivalent drug product that is . . . [l]isted in the
formulary of generic and brand name drug products . . . for the brand name drug prescribed”
unless the prescriber provides otherwise. § 465.025(2), Fla Stat. Section 465.025(5) then
requires “[e]ach community pharmacy” to establish its own “formulary of generic and brand
name drug products which, if selected as the drug product of choice, would not pose a threat
to the health and safety of patients receiving prescription medication” based on “drug
product research, testing, information, and formularies compiled by other pharmacies, by
states, by the United States Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, by the United
States Department of Health and Human Services, or by any other source which the
-3-