The Fidelity Land Trust Company, LLC v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] Garrett v. Fernauld, 63 Fla. 434, 437, 57 So. 671, 672 (1912). Accordingly, Plaintiff’s argument in this regard is frivolous. See also, Fidelity Land Trust Co. v. Centex Home Equity Co., LLC, No. 8:12-cv-2309, 2012 WL 5383092 at *1 (M.D. Fla. Nov. 2, 2012). Similarly, Count II attempts to state a claim for “discharge of unrecorded assignments pursuant to Florida Statutes § 701.02.” Section 701.02 provides that “[a]n assignment of a mortgage upon real property or of any interest therein, is not good or effectual in law or equity, against creditors or subsequent purchasers, for a valuable consideration, and without notice, unless the assignment is contained in a document that, in its title, indicates an assignment of mortgage and is recorded according to law.” Fla. Stat. § 701.02(1). As this Court recently noted, however, “the failure to record an assignment of mortgage provides no basis to discharge the assignment under Fla.