The Fidelity Land Trust Company, LLC v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al
[…] Heller Fin., Inc., 712 F.Supp. 908, 914 (S.D.Fla.1989)). The general rule is that when a plaintiff voluntarily dismisses an action, the defendant is the prevailing party. Concrete & Lumber Enterprises Corp. v. Guar. Bus. Credit Corp., 829 So. 2d 247, 248 (3d DCA 2002) (citing Thornber v. City of Fort Walton Beach, 568 So.2d 914, 919 (Fla .1990)). III. Analysis The Amended Complaint contains four counts, each are frivolous. Count I seeks to “discharge unrecorded interests pursuant to Florida Statutes § 695.01.” (Doc. 2). Section 695.01 provides that “[n]o conveyance, transfer, or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, nor any lease for a term of 1 year or longer, shall be good and effectual in law or equity against -3- creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law.” Discussing section 695.01 more than one hundred years ago, the Florida Supreme Court noted, “[a]n assignment of a mortgage lien is not ‘a conveyance’ or a ‘transfer’ of ‘any interest’ in land covered by the mortgage, but is only an assignment or transfer of the lien created by the mortgage.”