Ela v. Orange County Sheriff's Office et al
[…] for relief. The Motion is denied on that basis alone.
Further, even if the Motion included an appropriate memorandum, it appears that Plaintiff’s
request for writ directly against Defendant is not available through Florida law. Pursuant to Fed.
R. Civ. P. 69(a), “[t]he procedure on execution — and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid
of judgment or execution — must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located,
but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.” Under Florida law, garnishment is governed
by Fla. Stat. § 77.01, et. seq. The statute provides:
Every person or entity who has sued to recover a debt or has recovered judgment
in any court against any person or entity has a right to a writ of garnishment, in the
manner hereinafter provided, to subject any debt due to defendant by a third person
or any debt not evidenced by a negotiable instrument that will become due
absolutely through the passage of time only to the defendant by a third person, and
any tangible or intangible personal property of defendant in the possession or
control of a third person. The officers, agents, and employees of any companies or
corporations are third persons in regard to the companies or corporations, and as
such are subject to garnishment after judgment against the companies or
corporations.
Fla. Stat. § 77.01.
Accordingly, as another Court in this District stated, “[i]n looking at the garnishment
statute, Florida courts have noted that Fla. Stat. § 77.01 ‘allows garnishment only of any debt due
to defendant by a third person.’” Rossi v. Billmyre, 2017 WL 3131103, at *2 (M.D. Fla. July 24,
2017) (citing Tomlin v. Anderson, 413 So. 2d 79, 82 (Fla. 5th Dist. Ct. App. 1982) (internal
quotations omitted)). Since Plaintiff claims that the debt due is directly from Defendant and not
-3-