National Credit Union Administration Board v. Nadlan Corteen Place Apartments, LLC et al
[…] Therefore, venue in the Middle District of Florida is proper.
Defendants make several other arguments which are without merit. For example,
Defendants argue that Florida circuit courts have subject matter jurisdiction over adjudication of
mortgage foreclosures, pursuant to Florida Statutes § 702.01. However, Florida Statutes §
702.01 does not even address subject matter jurisdiction, and is inapplicable.2
1
Northern District of Florida Local Rule 3.1(A)(1) states: “Pensacola Division shall be
composed of the following counties: Escambia, Santa Rosa, Okaloosa and Walton.”
2
Florida Statute § 702.01 states: “all mortgages shall be foreclosed in equity. In a mortgage
foreclosure action, the court shall sever for separate trial all counterclaims against the foreclosing
mortgagee. The foreclosure claim shall, if tried, be tried to the court without a jury.” Fla. Stat.
Ann. § 702.01.
-4-
Defendants claim that the Amended Complaint is deficient because NCUA did not attach
documents reflecting it has standing to bring this suit. Pursuant to 12 U.S.C.A. § 1787(1)(A), the