National Credit Union Administration Board v. Nadlan Corteen Place Apartments, LLC et al
[…] 702.01 does not even address subject matter jurisdiction, and is inapplicable.2
1
Northern District of Florida Local Rule 3.1(A)(1) states: “Pensacola Division shall be
composed of the following counties: Escambia, Santa Rosa, Okaloosa and Walton.”
2
Florida Statute § 702.01 states: “all mortgages shall be foreclosed in equity. In a mortgage
foreclosure action, the court shall sever for separate trial all counterclaims against the foreclosing
mortgagee. The foreclosure claim shall, if tried, be tried to the court without a jury.” Fla. Stat.
Ann. § 702.01.
-4-
Defendants claim that the Amended Complaint is deficient because NCUA did not attach
documents reflecting it has standing to bring this suit. Pursuant to 12 U.S.C.A. § 1787(1)(A), the
NCUA shall, “upon its finding that a Federal credit union insured under this subchapter is
bankrupt or insolvent . . . close such credit union for liquidation and appoint itself liquidating
agent[.]” As liquidating agent, NCUA succeeded to “all rights, titles, powers and privileges of
the credit union, and of any member, accountholder, officer, or director of such credit union with
respect to the credit union and the assets of the credit union.” 12 U.S.C.A. § 1787(2)(A)(i).