National Credit Union Administration Board v. Nadlan Corteen Place Apartments, LLC et al
[…] commenced by the United States or an agency thereof. Clause (a)(2) of 12 U.S.C. § 1789 expands
that jurisdiction to include all civil actions in which the NCUAB is a party. See Nat'l Credit Union
Admin. Bd. v. Regine, 749 F. Supp. 401, 410 (D.R.I. 1990) (“Section 1789(a)(2) grants federal
jurisdiction to all civil suits to which NCUA is a party . . . .”); Fed. Sav. & Loan Ins. Corp. v. Ticktin,
490 U.S. 82, 86 (1989) (analyzing nearly identical language in 12 U.S.C. § 1730 and finding that
language expands the federal court’s jurisdiction beyond the bounds of § 1345). Thus when the
NCUAB is sued, § 1789 gives it the right to remove the case to federal court. But this right of
removal is limited by the proviso that excludes cases in which “the Board is a party in its capacity
as liquidating agent of a State-chartered credit union and which involves only the rights or
obligations of members, creditors, and such State credit union under State law shall not be deemed
to arise under the laws of the United States.” 12 U.S.C. § 1789(a)(2). Here that proviso has no
application because the NCUAB commenced this action. This Court, therefore, has jurisdiction over
this case and the Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss (Doc. 87) is DENIED.
DONE and ORDERED in Chambers, Orlando, Florida on April 4, 2014.