Clarendon America Insurance Company v. All Brothers Painting, Inc. et al
[…] (M.D.Fla. Sept. 16, 1999); Microsoft Corp., 211 F.R.D. at 683.
Lion Gables’ First Affirmative Defense avers:
As its first affirmative defense, Lion Gables alleges that [Plaintiff]
failed to comply with Section 627.410, Florida Statutes, relative to
Policy No. HML0001119, effective from March 8, 2002 through
March 8, 2003, and attached to the Amended Complaint as Exhibit 4
(the “Policy”), because the Policy and/or its endorsements were not
approved by the Office of Insurance Regulation of the Financial
Services Commission.
Section 626.913(4) Florida Statutes provides that: “Except as may be
specifically stated to apply to surplus lines insurers, the provisions of Chapter 627 do
not apply to surplus lines insurance authorized under ss. 626.913-626.937, the
-9-
Surplus Lines Law.” There is no provision in § 627.410 which makes the statute
applicable to surplus lines insurers. The Court has not found that Plaintiff was a
surplus lines insurer during the entire period alleged in Lion Gables’ first affirmative
defense.