RB Jai Alai, LLC v. Secretary of the Florida Department of Transportation et al
[…] transportation purposes . . . .
(12)
Acquisition of
purposes . . . .
land
for
hardship
or
protective
23 C.F.R. § 771.117(d) (2003). The parties and the Court agree that FHWA approved
the Flyover Project as a d-list CE. (See AR 0402–0425).
Subsection (b) provides that, although a project may be classified as a CE under
19
subsections (c) or (d), FHWA must nevertheless undertake additional environmental
analysis where “unusual circumstances” exist, such as impacts to certain historic
properties or where a significant environmental controversy surrounds the project.
23 C.F.R. § 771.117(b) (2003). The parties and the Court agree that the Flyover Project
involves no unusual circumstances.
Finally, subsection (e) enables FHWA to add
projects to subsections (c) and (d) when “a pattern emerges of granting CE status for a
particular type of action.” Id. § 771.117(e).
2.
Defendants Improperly Classified the Flyover Project as a
Categorical Exclusion
Although Defendants initially classified the Flyover Project as a d-list CE and
subsequently affirmed that classification in 2005 and 2012, 9 the Court questioned those