RB Jai Alai, LLC v. Secretary of the Florida Department of Transportation et al
[…] of projects which have been found to qualify as CEs under NEPA. Subsection (c) lists
projects—referred to as “undocumented” or “c-list” CEs—which do not directly involve
construction and are generally so minor in degree or scope that no documentation or
approval by FHWA is required. 7 U.S. Dep’t of Transp., Fed. Highway Admin., FHWA
Technical Advisory T6640.8A (1987) (hereinafter “FHWA T6640.8A”). 8 The parties and
the Court agree that the Flyover Project does not fall within this category of CEs.
6
7
8
Title 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 provides the general definition of a CE under NEPA: “[A]
category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect
on the human environment . . . .”
Examples include landscaping, the installation of fencing, signage, and pavement
markers, improvements to rest areas and truck weigh stations, and railroad track
maintenance. See 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(c) (2003).