RB Jai Alai, LLC v. Secretary of the Florida Department of Transportation et al
[…] Highway Admin., FHWA Technical Advisory T6640.8A (1987) (hereinafter “FHWA T6640.8A”). 8 The parties and the Court agree that the Flyover Project does not fall within this category of CEs. 6 7 8 Title 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 provides the general definition of a CE under NEPA: “[A] category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment . . . .” Examples include landscaping, the installation of fencing, signage, and pavement markers, improvements to rest areas and truck weigh stations, and railroad track maintenance. See 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(c) (2003).