Omni Healthcare Inc. et al v. Health First, Inc. et al
[…] (Doc. 57, ¶ 5.) More narrowly, Plaintiffs accuse HF Health Plans of exploiting Health First’s anticompetitive practices to gain a dominant subscriber base and then excluding or threatening to exclude physicians from its provider network if they refused to join HF Physicians or enter into exclusive dealing arrangements with Health First’s subsidiaries. (See id. ¶¶ 183–87.) None of the statutes to which Defendants cite indicate that the Office of Insurance Regulation would regulate that activity. 26 Accordingly, HF Health Plans does not fall within the § 501.212(4)(a) 26 The sole possible exception may be § 627.6474(1), which prohibits insurers from requiring a “contracted healthcare practitioner . . . to accept the terms of other health care practitioner contracts with the insurer . . . as a condition of continuation or renewal of the contract.” That provision would arguably apply to conditioning an in-network provider’s contract renewal on the provider’s agreement to enter into the exclusive dealing arrangements that other in-network providers have already agreed to, if those agreements are explicit.