Travelodge Hotels, Inc. v. Ravin Hotels & Investments, LLC et al
[…] Two weeks later, the Court granted Poser’s request
for writs of garnishment to be issued against Sun Hospitality Inn, LLC; JLM Hotels LLC
d/b/a Sun Inn and Suites; JL Hospitality Management, LLC; and JL Hotel Management,
LLC (collectively “Garnishees”) (Doc. 15). Now, Poser asks the Court to enter defaults
against Garnishees for their failure to answer or otherwise respond to the continuing writs
of garnishment (Doc. 31). Poser also asks that the Court to order the Garnishees to show
cause why final judgments should not be entered against them (Id.).
Discussion
Florida Statute § 77.081(1) states that “[i]f the garnishee fails to answer as
required, a default shall be entered against him or her.” The writs of garnishment in this
case were served on the Garnishees on March 21, 2018 (Doc. 31-1 at 2, 5, 8, 11).
Garnishees were advised that upon service, they had twenty (20) days to serve an
answer i.e., through April 10, 2018 (Id., at 3, 6, 9, 12). None of the Garnishees filed