Selton et al v. U.S. Bank Trust National Association, S.D. et al
[…] (See id. ¶¶ 26–28.)
Also on January 2, 2014—the same day that they provided the Trust accounting—
the trustee Defendants filed a “Petition for Court Supervision, Privacy of Court File, and
Confirmation of Situs and Law of Administration” (“Petition”) in a South Dakota state court.
(See id. ¶ 23; Doc. 59-1.) The trustee Defendants filed the Petition pursuant to
S.D. Codified Laws § 21-22-9, which permits any fiduciary or beneficiary of a trust with a
South Dakota trustee or with assets in South Dakota to request court supervision of the
trust. Additionally, if a § 21-22-9 petition includes a trust accounting, the petitioner can
“request court action as to any matter relevant to the administration of the trust.” See id.
(emphasis added). The trustee Defendants included an accounting in their Petition, and
they requested that the South Dakota court “confirm that the situs of the Trust is in
Minnehaha County, South Dakota, and that the laws of the State of South Dakota govern