Selton et al v. U.S. Bank Trust National Association, S.D. et al
[…] 13 One final point: Plaintiffs raise a third argument—that Princess Lida does not
apply here because the South Dakota action is “objectionable,” “harassing,” and
“vexatious.” (Doc. 60, pp. 7–8.) In support, they cite only the inapposite dissent from
Donovan v. City of Dallas, 377 U.S. 408, 419 (1964) (Harlan, J., dissenting), and thus the
Court rejects their argument for lack of supporting authority. Moreover, Plaintiffs have not
given any reason why the South Dakota court would not be receptive to these arguments,
which may still be raised there at any time. See S.D. Codified Laws § 21-22-13 (providing
that “[a]ny . . . beneficiary of any trust under court supervision may at any time petition
the court for its action as to any matter relevant to the administration of the trust”);
see also id. § 21-22-1(1) (defining “beneficiary” as “any person in any manner interested
in the trust”). Deciding here that the South Dakota action is vexatious without permitting
the South Dakota court to weigh in would assuredly create “the type of legal disharmony