Robinson v. Carport Sales & Leasing, Inc.
[…] credit transactions that fall within the scope of the statute. 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a). The
required disclosures include: the “amount financed,” which is “the amount of credit of
which the consumer has actual use,” 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(2); the “finance charge,” 15
U.S.C. § 1638(a)(3); and the finance charge expressed as an “annual percentage rate,”
15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(4). If a creditor fails to disclose the required information or
-3-
discloses erroneous information to the consumer, the consumer may sue the creditor for
damages. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a).
The parties dispute boils down to whether the $595 charge for GAP coverage was
part of the finance charge, as Plaintiff argues, or part of the amount financed, as
Defendant claims. “Finance charge” is defined in 15 U.S.C. § 1605(a) as “the sum of all
charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and
imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit.”
The regulations implementing TILA provide that charges or premiums paid for debt
cancellation or debt suspension coverage may be excluded from the finance charge only
if the following conditions are met:
(i) The debt cancellation or debt suspension agreement or