In Re: James E. Baumann
[…] that the Bankruptcy Court abused its discretion here. See In re Phoenix Piccadilly,
849 F.2d at 1395 (finding that a debtor’s concession that it filed its petition “to fight . . . a
foreclosure action” evinced bad faith filing).
IV.
Procedural Due Process
Finally, Appellant submits that, by granting stay relief at a dismissal-
reconsideration hearing, the Bankruptcy Court “blindsided” him and deprived him of
procedural due process. (Doc. 7, pp. 8, 12.) Appellant does not cite any authority for this
proposition (see id.), and indeed, the law runs contrary to it. While 11 U.S.C. § 362(d)
suggests that “notice and a hearing” are required before the Bankruptcy Court can lift the
automatic stay, 11 U.S.C. § 102(1) clarifies that “notice and a hearing,” as that phrase is
used in the Code, means only “such notice” and “such opportunity for a hearing as is
appropriate in the particular circumstances.” (emphasis added). Significantly, in a hearing
8
involving a motion to dismiss, “the possibility of relief in the nature of lifting the automatic
stay is implicit.” In re McDaniels, 213 B.R. at 201.
At the dismissal-reconsideration hearing here, with the possibility of stay-relief