Dickerson v. United States of America
[…] (Id. at 13). In support of this contention, Petitioner notes (1) he had never met J.B. prior to the offenses, (2) J.B. was a few months from the age of sixteen at the time of the offenses, (3) Petitioner told an FBI agent shortly after the offenses that D.S., another juvenile who was present prior to the offenses, had told Petitioner he was nineteen or twenty years old, and (4) Petitioner told the FBI agent his cognition was significantly impaired because he was extremely intoxicated. (Id. at 13). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2243(c)(1), a defendant may assert as a defense to sexual abuse of a minor that the defendant “reasonably believed that the other person had attained the age of 16 years.” However, the defendant must establish this defense by a preponderance of the evidence. 18 U.S.C. § 2243(c)(1). Before opening statements, defense counsel advised the Court that Petitioner Petitioner raised this ground on direct appeal.