Southern Atlantic Companies, LLC et al v. School Board of Orange County, Florida
[…] Ultimately, Southern Atlantic and IFIC
prevailed, and final judgment was entered in their favor on November 6, 2012.
Arguing that Wharton-Smith’s claim had been frivolous, both defendants moved for
sanctions under Fla. Stat. §57.105 to recover their attorney’s fees. After a hearing, the judge denied
the motions for sanctions. Wharton-Smith appealed the entry of judgment against it, but the Fifth
District Court of Appeal affirmed the trial court’s decision on October 1, 2013. During the
5
IFIC also argued that the statute pursuant to which the bond was posted – Fla. Stat.
§255.0516 – only provided for a claim against the bond for “costs and fees which may be adjudged
against the protestor in the administrative hearing,” and the ALJ had not made such an award.
(Doc. 30-16 at 2).
-4-
pendency of the appeal, Southern Atlantic filed a motion for sanctions, arguing that Southern
Atlantic’s appeal was frivolous. The motion was denied.
The federal case