Baas et al v. Fewless et al
[…] the congressional record). In so doing, Congress created a private cause of action against
a person “who knowingly, obtains, discloses, or uses personal information from a motor
vehicle record for a purpose not permitted.” See 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a). In such action, the
plaintiff bears the burden of establishing an impermissible purpose. See Thomas,
3
The DPPA distinguishes personal information from highly restricted personal
information, which includes an individual’s photograph or image. See
18 U.S.C. § 2725(3), (4). The use of either type is permissible under
18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1). See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a)(2).
5
525 F.3d at 1112.
Despite the general prohibition on disclosure, the DPPA provides fourteen
exceptions which permit disclosure, including “use by any government agency, including
any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions . . . .” (“Government
Function Exception”). 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1). The Government Function Exception
was purposefully drafted with broad language to maintain law enforcement’s “unrestricted
access” and was not intended to “restrict or hinder law enforcement and crime prevention
strategies.”