Perry v. Pinnacle Recovery, Inc.
[…] as
when
calling
her
residential phone
(id.
¶
47
(alleging
a
violation
of
47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(B)). Defendant moves to dismiss the TCPA claim only “to the extent
it seeks relief under the TCPA for debt collection telephone calls made to Plaintiff's
residence.” (Doc. 17, p. 4.) The Motion is well-taken.
Section 227(b)(1)(B) states that it is unlawful to initiate a call to a residential line
using an artificial or prerecorded voice “unless the call is exempted by rule or order by the
[Federal Communications] Commission [“FCC”].” Pursuant to 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200, the
FCC exempts calls “made for a commercial purpose but does not include or introduce an
advertisement or constitute telemarketing” from the TCPA’s statutory prohibition against
prerecorded calls. The FCC maintains that debt-collection calls fall under the “commercial
calls” exception. See In re: Rules & Regulations Implementing the Tel. Consumer Prot.
Act of 1991, 7 FCC Rcd. 8752, 8773, ¶ 39 (October 16, 1992).