Bostick v. Sheriff of Orange County, Florida Sheriffs Office et al
[…] their order justified his arrest” for RWOV).)
The Court rejects McGuire’s argument because it relies on disputed facts viewed
in the light most favorable to McGuire—not Plaintiff. Indeed, under Plaintiff’s best case,
reasonable jurors could find that: (1) Plaintiff did not flee from the Deputies—he fled in
fear from unseen persons emerging from a Dodge Intrepid with darkly tinted windows
that inexplicably pulled up close behind him while he was innocently walking to his
father’s house; and (2) the Deputies neither identified themselves nor ordered Plaintiff to
Section 843.02 provides in pertinent part that those who “resist, obstruct, or oppose
any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty . . . shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor of the first degree.”
10
-12-
stop before chasing him down, pushing him to the ground, and placing him in handcuffs.
(See Doc. 43-1, pp. 122–24; see also Doc. 40-1, pp. 15–16; Doc. 42-1, pp. 8–9.) Because no
reasonable officer could find that McGuire had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff under