Transamerica Life Insurance Co. v. Brickman et al
[…] because if she is found guilty, that decision will eliminate the need to litigate this
controversy (Doc. 72 at 7). Alternatively, if she is found not guilty, she asserts that most
of the facts and discovery in the criminal case will be available for use in this case (Id.).
Either way, she argues that a stay will benefit the Children (Id.). In almost every case,
delay is prejudicial to someone and here, it is the Children who say (without specifying
why) that they will be harmed. The Children also argue that a stay is unnecessary since
FLA. STAT. § 732.802(3) provides that “[i]n the absence of a conviction of murder in any
degree, the court may determine by the greater weight of the evidence whether the killing
was unlawful and intentional for purposes of this section.”
The Court has its own concerns about staying this action indefinitely. The Court
has a heavy caseload to manage and delaying this case will only add to its burden.
Delay would also disserve the public interest in the just, speedy, and efficient resolution of
this dispute. See FED. R. CIV. P. 1.