Elwyn v. ARS National Services Inc.
[…] concludes that Elwyn received the Validation Letter. While the record does not show exactly when
Elwyn received the Validation Letter, the Court finds it reasonable to infer that it was received
within a few days of mailing. Elwyn did not send the required written notice disputing the debt until
September 18, 2015—over fifty days after the Validation Letter was sent and well over the thirtyday deadline. Thus, on the undisputed facts, Elwyn has no valid cause of action based on § 1692g(b).
IV.
15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c)
Elwyn also claims that ARSN violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c) when it continued sending
collection notices after it had received Elwyn’s dispute letter. Section 1692c(c) provides that “if a
consumer notifies a debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or . . . wishes
the debt collector to cease further communication with the consumer, the debt collector shall” cease
-4-
communication with respect to the debt. Id. Additionally, the section provides that any such notice
from the consumer is complete upon receipt. Id. Thus, to bring a claim under § 1692c(c), a consumer