Flynn v. Fidelity National Title Group, Inc.
[…] factual inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and must
resolve any reasonable doubts in the non-movant’s favor.
Skop v. City of Atlanta,
485 F.3d 1130, 1136 (11th Cir. 2007). Summary judgment should only be granted
“[w]here the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the
non-moving party.” Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587.
III.
DISCUSSION
Under the FMLA, eligible employees are entitled to twelve workweeks of leave
during any twelve-month period to address or care for certain enumerated family- and
healthcare-related needs. See 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1). Relevant to the parties’ dispute
4
here, an eligible employee is entitled to such leave in order to care for “a serious health
condition that makes the employee unable to perform [her job-related functions].” Id.
§ 2612(a)(1)(D). Subject to certain limitations not applicable to this case, the employee
may take her leave continuously or may take intermittent leave as her serious health
condition permits. See id. § 2612(b)(1).