Irons v. City of Holly Hill et al
[…] (Id. at 6–7.) All this while, Plaintiff stayed in the store watching
the situation unfold. (Doc. 87, p. 65.)
Under the circumstances, the Court concludes that Defendant’s actions comport
with those of a reasonable law enforcement officer. Under Florida law, it is a criminal
offense for a parent to leave a child younger than six unattended or unsupervised in a
motor vehicle for over fifteen minutes, and a civil offense if the child is left “[f]or any
period of time if the motor vehicle is running, the health of the child is in danger, or the
child appears to be in distress.” Fla. Stat. § 316.6135 (1)–(3). Furthermore, “[a]ny law
enforcement officer who observes a child left unattended or unsupervised in a motor
vehicle . . . may use whatever means are reasonably necessary to protect the minor child
and to remove the child from the vehicle.” Id. § 316.6135 (5). Thus if Defendant
“observed” the Child in the running Vehicle, his actions were justified under Florida law.
But, even if Defendant were unsure whether a child was in the Vehicle and opened
the door to investigate, the Court still finds that Defendant is entitled to qualified