Balatbat-Light v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] “important reason” not to take an oath or affirmation, the ALJ will
not administer an oath or affirmation to a child or an incompetent
individual that the ALJ believes will not understand the significance
of the oath or affirmation. When an “important reason” for not
taking an oath or affirmation is present, the ALJ will, on the record,
impress upon the witness the importance of truthful answers. The
ALJ will also clearly state on the record that the witness did not take
an oath or affirmation, and explain why he or she did not administer
an oath or affirmation.
9
Fla. Stat. §90.605 provides:
(1) Before testifying, each witness shall declare that he or she will testify
truthfully, by taking an oath or affirmation in substantially the following form:
“Do you swear or affirm that the evidence you are about to give will be the truth,
the whole truth, and nothing but the truth?” The witness's answer shall be noted
in the record.
(2) In the court's discretion, a child may testify without taking the oath if the court