Yang Enterprises, Inc. v. Space Coast Launch Services, LLC
[…] actually incurred to provide the requested services and materials (“Costs”), a “Base Fee”
of 3% of Costs, and an “Award Fee” of up to 5% of Costs. (See Doc. 59, ¶ 22; see also Prime
Contract, §§ B001, B003, H012(a)(1)).) Along with contract line item numbers
(“CLINs”), 10 the Prime Contract provides dollar figures (“Estimated Figures”) for the
estimated Costs, Base Fees, and maximum Award Fees (“MAF”), 11 during the maximum
contract term of ten years and five months (“Term Limit”). (See Prime Contract, §§ B &
Under Federal Acquisition Regulation (“FAR”), § 2.101, “Performance Work
Statement” (“PWS”) is defined as “a statement of work for performance-based
acquisitions that describes the required results in clear, specific and objective terms with
measurable outcomes.” See 48 C.F.R. § 2.101 (cited herein as FAR §___). Here, the
Prime PWS categorizes the required services as in broad categories: Program
Management—§ 2.0, Systems Management—§ 3.0, Mission Support—§ 4.0, Launch
Communications—§ 5.0, Spaceport Services—§ 6.0, and Legacy Systems Deactivation