Yang Enterprises, Inc. v. Space Coast Launch Services, LLC
[…] total estimated subcontract value. The remaining share shall
be receive [sic] no more than 2% G&A. 27
(Prime Contract, Part I, Term 1(d) (emphasis added).) “The total amounts estimated on
the Signature Page and Attachment I” of the Subcontract—$35,721,986 (“Estimated
Subcontract Value”)—equaled “12% of the total estimated cost of the Prime Contract at
An invoice is “a contractor's bill or written request for payment under the
contract for supplies delivered or services performed,” and a “[p]roper invoice” is “an
invoice that meets the minimum standards specified in [FAR §] 32.905(b).” FAR § 2.101.
26 Yang was required to submit “vouchers” for payment of Award Fees.
(See Subcontract, Part II, ¶7(c); see also Doc. 49-15, ¶13.)
27 “G&A” is defined as “any management, financial, and other expense which is
incurred by or allocated to a business unit and which is for the general management and
administration of the business unit as a whole. G&A expense does not include those
management expenses whose beneficial or causal relationship to cost objectives can be
more directly measured by a base other than a cost input base representing the total
activity of a business unit during a cost accounting period.” FAR § 2.101.
25
-15-
the time of award.” 28 (Doc. 59, ¶¶38, 59; see also Doc. 57, p. 4; supra Part III.C.I (discussing
provisions of the Prime Contract related to its “Total Funded Contract Value”).)
E.
The NRO Agreements
“On or about March 21, 2006, Yang and SCLS entered into Subcontract Number