Yang Enterprises, Inc. v. Space Coast Launch Services, LLC
[…] evidence. Nonetheless, the Teaming Agreement and a record maintained by SCLS titled
“Negotiation Memorandum” are worth noting. See TEG-Paradigm, 465 F.3d at 1338
(noting that courts look to extrinsic evidence “to confirm that the parties intended for the
term to have it plain and ordinary meaning”). The Negotiation Memorandum explicitly
references Yang, the Subcontract, the Prime Contract, and it bears the signature of SCLS’s
signatory to the Subcontract—Kay S. Diekemper. (See Doc. 52-2, p. 49.) In a summary of
“issues affecting negotiation,” the Negotiation Memorandum states that:
FAR § 2.101. And contracting means “purchasing, renting, leasing, or otherwise obtaining
supplies or services from nonfederal sources.” Id.
-26-
(See id. (referencing Yang as “YEI” and the Teaming Agreement as “TA”).) These
statements and Exhibit A to the Teaming Agreement are consistent with the Court’s plain
reading of Term 1(d), and they are the sort of extrinsic evidence—negotiating history and