Whited v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] Id. If the ALJ determines that the claimant is disabled, the ALJ must also determine if the claimant’s disability continued through the date of the decision, or whether medical improvement has occurred. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994. Medical improvement is defined as “any decrease in the medical severity of [the claimant’s] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the claimant was] disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(b)(1).