Whited v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] impairments in the Listing of Impairments; (4) based on a
residual functional capacity (“RFC”) assessment, whether the
claimant can perform any of his or her past relevant work
despite the impairment; and (5) whether there are significant
numbers of jobs in the national economy that the claimant can
- 3-
perform given the claimant’s RFC, age, education, and work
experience.
Id.
If the ALJ determines that the claimant is disabled, the ALJ must also determine
if the claimant’s disability continued through the date of the decision, or whether medical
improvement has occurred. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994. Medical improvement is defined as “any
decrease in the medical severity of [the claimant’s] impairment(s) which was present at
the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the claimant was] disabled or
continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(b)(1). To determine whether medical
improvement has occurred, federal regulations require the ALJ to assess the following:
(1)
whether the claimant is engaging in substantial gainful activity;
(2)
whether the claimant has an impairment or combination of