Gazzara et al v. Pulte Home Corporation
[…] siding on the home is the common remedy,” Doc. 143 at 7. In support of these contentions, the
Plaintiffs offer the testimony of Thomas E. Miller (henceforth, “Miller,”) a civil engineer with
expertise in the installation of stucco. By way of the instant motion, Pulte seeks to bar Miller’s
testimony.
II.
Legal Standard
A.
Expert Testimony
Federal Rule of Evidence 702 governs the admission of expert witness testimony. It
provides that:
dismissed on December 12, 2016. (Doc. 160).
2
The full text of Fla. Stat. §553.84 reads as follows:
Notwithstanding any other remedies available, any person or party,
in an individual capacity or on behalf of a class of persons or parties,
damaged as a result of a violation of this part or the Florida Building
Code, has a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction
against the person or party who committed the violation; however, if
the person or party obtains the required building permits and any
local government or public agency with authority to enforce the
Florida Building Code approves the plans, if the construction project
passes all required inspections under the code, and if there is no