Hurd v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] In Ground Four, Petitioner argues that the trial court erred by
reclassifying the attempted voluntary manslaughter offense, pursuant to Section 775.087(1)(c),
Florida Statutes, 4 as a level seven offense in the Florida sentencing scheme.
Petitioner contends
that reclassification under Section 775.087(1)(c) does not apply when the deadly weapon used—
in this case a motor vehicle—was an essential element of the crime charged.
Similarly, in Ground Five, Petitioner contends that the trial court improperly reclassified
the offense of aggravated assault of a law enforcement officer, under Section 784.07(2)(c), Florida
Statutes, 5 to a second degree felony. Petitioner asserts that reclassifying the offense to the level
4
Section 775.087(1)(c) provides:
(1) Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is charged
with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a weapon or
firearm is an essential element, and during the commission of such
felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or
attempts to use any weapon or firearm, or during the commission of
such felony the defendant commits an aggravated battery, the felony
for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
...
(c) In the case of a felony of the third degree, to a felony of the
second degree.
Fla. Stat. § 775.087(1)(c).
5
Section 784.07(2)(c) provides:
(2) Whenever any person is charged with knowingly committing an
assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer . . . the offense for
which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
13
of a second degree felony under Section 784.07(2)(c) was improper because the assault offense
was already reclassified once to the level of “aggravated” assault, a third degree felony, by the
nature of using a deadly weapon. See Fla. Stat. 784.021.