Hurd v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al
[…] 4
Section 775.087(1)(c) provides:
(1) Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is charged
with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a weapon or
firearm is an essential element, and during the commission of such
felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens to use, or
attempts to use any weapon or firearm, or during the commission of
such felony the defendant commits an aggravated battery, the felony
for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
...
(c) In the case of a felony of the third degree, to a felony of the
second degree.
Fla. Stat. § 775.087(1)(c).
5
Section 784.07(2)(c) provides:
(2) Whenever any person is charged with knowingly committing an
assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer . . . the offense for
which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
13
of a second degree felony under Section 784.07(2)(c) was improper because the assault offense
was already reclassified once to the level of “aggravated” assault, a third degree felony, by the
nature of using a deadly weapon. See Fla. Stat. 784.021.