Cross v. Point and Pay, LLC
[…] However, Plaintiff clearly alleges that the City was
acting on behalf of and as Defendant’s agent. (Doc. 1 ¶¶ 28–33). Accordingly, Plaintiff’s breach
of contract claim will not be dismissed at this time. 1
1
Plaintiff argues that the exception to the voluntary payment doctrine set forth in
section 725.04, Florida Statutes, applies here. For the same reasons the Court cannot determine
Page 3 of 12
B.
Restitution and Disgorgement and Unjust Enrichment
Plaintiff’s claims for unjust enrichment and restitution and disgorgement are premised on
Defendant’s alleged violation of section 560.204, Florida Statutes, which provides, in relevant
part:
Unless exempted, a person may not engage in, or in any manner
advertise that they engage in, the selling or issuing of payment
instruments or in the activity of a money transmitter, for
compensation, without first obtaining a license under this part. For
purposes of this section, “compensation” includes profit or loss on
the exchange of currency.
Fla. Stat. § 560.204(1). The parties agree that there is no private right of action for violations of