Cross v. Point and Pay, LLC
[…] reasserts its argument under the breach of contract section—that Plaintiff was aware of the full
amount of the fee before he entered any contract and before he paid the fee. Defendant elaborates
on this argument, asserting that because any contract that was entered explicitly contemplated a
$6.00 fee, which is what Plaintiff paid, he suffered no damages. As set forth above, this argument
requires the Court to engage in factual determinations, which is inappropriate on a motion to
dismiss.
As to Plaintiff’s second FDUTPA claim, Defendant argues that a violation of neither
section 560.204 nor section 817.41 could possibly constitute a per se violation of FDUTPA
because those sections do not proscribe unfair or deceptive trade practices. In relevant part, section
817.41 makes it “unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to be made or
disseminated before the general public of the state, or any portion thereof, any misleading
advertisement.” Fla. Stat. § 817.41(1). Although Defendant includes section 817.41 in its argument
that Plaintiff has not alleged a per se violation of FDUTPA, its only support for that argument is
that it was unable to find a case where that section was used as a predicate for a FDUTPA claim.