Cross v. Point and Pay, LLC
[…] See Fla. Stat. §§
560.105, 560.113, 560.114; see also Fla. Stat. § 560.103 (defining “office” as the “Office of
Financial Regulation” and “commission” as the “Financial Services Commission” for purposes of
Chapter 560). Further, “[t]he statute does not indicate that a violation of the licensing requirement
voids a transaction engaged in by the unlicensed Money Transmitter.” Hucke, 160 F. Supp. 3d at
1327. While the statute “refer[s] to possible restitution,” it is “only in the context of an
administrative enforcement action.” Id.; accord. Fla. Stat. § 560.113(3); see also Fla. Stat. §
560.116 (“Any person having reason to believe that a provision of this chapter is being violated,
has been violated, or is about to be violated, may file a complaint with the office setting forth the
details of the alleged violation.” (emphasis added)).
Because section 560.204 does not render agreements with money transmitters who are
unlicensed thereunder unenforceable, Plaintiff cannot bring common law causes of action for
2
The Court also notes that several of the cited cases discuss Murthy v. N. Sinha Corp., 644