Brisebois et al v. United States of America et al
[…] (Tr. Vol. 3, p. 35-37). It
didn’t, and he collided with it.
II.
The Law
In an FTCA case, the Court applies the law of the place where the accident occurred. 28
U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Thus, Florida law provides the rule of decision here. Under Florida law,
each party to this case was required to exercise due care under the circumstances. 9 Florida
Statute § 316.123(2)(a) required Turner to come to a complete stop at the stop line before
proceeding to make his right-hand turn. Turner complied with this requirement. Florida Statute
§ 316.2065(9) imposes the same duties on a bicyclist as those imposed upon pedestrians, and
Florida Statute § 316.130(8) provides that “no pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other
place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impossible for
the driver to yield.” As discussed below, Plaintiff violated this provision.
III.
The Expert Testimony
Defendant called Dr. Justin Morgan as an expert witness in accident reconstruction. 10
Using his report as a demonstrative guide, Dr. Morgan explained how he calculated the movement