Washington et al v. Government Employees Insurance Company
[…] A defendant is authorized to remove a civil action from state court to federal court
where the controversy lies within the federal court’s original jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C.
§ 1441(a). With respect to timing, a defendant who wishes to remove a case to federal
court must do so within thirty days after receiving the initial pleading, id. § 1446(b)(1), or,
if the case was not initially removable, within thirty days after receiving “an amended
pleading, motion, order, or other paper” from which it can be deduced that the case has
become removable, id. § 1446(b)(3). However, where removal is predicated on diversity
jurisdiction, as is the case here, the right of removal expires “1 year after commencement
of the action, unless the district court finds that the plaintiff has acted in bad faith in order
to prevent a defendant from removing the action.” Id. § 1446(c)(1).
When timely challenged by a plaintiff, “[t]he burden rests with the removing
[defendant] to show that it followed the proper removal procedures.”
Lazo v. U.S.
Airways, Inc., No. 08-80391-CIV, 2008 WL 3926430, at *1 (S.D. Fla. Aug. 26, 2008).
2