Balfour Beatty Construction, LLC v. Lake Mechanical Contractors, Inc. et al
[…] The corporation shall keep a sign posted in the office in some conspicuous place designating the name of the corporation and the name of its registered agent on whom process may be served. If plaintiff is unable to serve the registered agent because of the failure to comply with FLA. STAT. § 48.091, “service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation’s principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent.” FLA. STAT. § 48.081(3)(a). -4- If the address provided for the registered agent, officer, or director is a residence or private residence, “service on the corporation may be [made by] serving the registered agent, officer, or director in accordance with s. 48.031.” FLA. STAT. § 48.081(3)(b). Section 48.031, permits a process server to effect service on “any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older ...” FLA. STAT. § 48.031(1)(a).