Balfour Beatty Construction, LLC v. Lake Mechanical Contractors, Inc. et al
[…] corporation and the name of its registered agent on whom process may be
served.
If plaintiff is unable to serve the registered agent because of the failure to comply with FLA. STAT. § 48.091,
“service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation’s principal place of business or
on any employee of the registered agent.” FLA. STAT. § 48.081(3)(a).
-4-
If the address provided for the registered agent, officer, or director is a residence
or private residence, “service on the corporation may be [made by] serving the registered
agent, officer, or director in accordance with s. 48.031.” FLA. STAT. § 48.081(3)(b). Section
48.031, permits a process server to effect service on “any person residing therein who is
15 years of age or older ...” FLA. STAT. § 48.031(1)(a). When all other methods fail,
section 48.081(3)(a) permits service on “any employee of the registered agent [even]
during the first attempt at service . . . ”
Once served with an original complaint, a defendant has 21 days to file a
response.