Balfour Beatty Construction, LLC v. Lake Mechanical Contractors, Inc. et al
[…] corporate director; (d) any officer or business agent residing in Florida; (e) or an agent
designated by the corporation under FLA. STAT. 48.091. 2 See FLA. STAT. § 48.081. In
Florida, the registered agent can be either an individual who resides in the state or
another corporation authorized to conduct business in Florida. See FLA. STAT. §
607.0501(1)(b).
If the address provided for the registered agent, officer, or director is a residence
or private residence, “service on the corporation may be [made by] serving the registered
agent, officer, or director in accordance with s. 48.031.” FLA. STAT. § 48.081(3)(b). Section
48.031, permits a process server to effect service on “any person residing therein who is
15 years of age or older ...” FLA. STAT. § 48.031(1)(a). When all other methods fail,
section 48.081(3)(a) permits service on “any employee of the registered agent [even]
during the first attempt at service . . . ”
2
FLA. STAT. § 48.091 provides:
(1) Every Florida corporation and every foreign corporation now qualified