Skyles v. McCoy et al
[…] Hence as of October 20, 2014, there
were 695 days remaining in the SOL period (731 - 36 = 695). So the SOL ran until
September 14, 2016 (October 20, 2014 + 695 days).
6
6
because, under Florida’s Wrongful Death Act,7 “an action for personal injuries resulting
in death, previously maintainable by a decedent’s personal representative under the
[S]urvival [S]tatute, now abates, and the personal representative must instead file a
wrongful death action.” Starling v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 845 F. Supp. 2d 1215, 1218
(M.D. Fla. 2011); see also Fla. Stat. § 768.20 (“When a personal injury to the decedent
results in death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action
pending at the time of death shall abate.”).
Applying these principles to the instant action, it is indisputable that Plaintiff has
alleged that Decedent’s injuries resulted in death. (See generally Doc. 3.) Because she has
already asserted a wrongful death claim against the City for ordinary negligence on a