Global Liaison Consulting Inc. v. Sevo Systems, Inc. et al
[…] See Fla. Stat. §§ 48.193(1)(a)(1), (1)(a)(7). As for FFT, GLC contends that it has submitted itself to Florida’s specific jurisdiction only by carrying on a business or business venture within the state. See id. § 48.193(1)(a)(1). Because the Court ultimately finds that SEVO is subject to jurisdiction in the state due to its operation of a business or business venture within Florida, but that FFT is not, the Court limits its analysis accordingly. Section 48.193(1)(a)(1) provides that a non-resident defendant submits itself to jurisdiction in Florida where the cause of action alleged by the plaintiff arises from the defendant “[o]perating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in [Florida] or having an office or agency in [Florida].” Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(1). “In order to establish that a defendant is ‘carrying on business’ for purposes of the longarm statute, the activities of the defendant must be considered collectively and show a 5 general course of business activity in the state for pecuniary benefit.”