Robinson v. Hill et al
[…] relief requires more than labels and conclusions, and a formulaic recitation of the elements of a
cause of action will not do. Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 554–555 (2007). The
complaint's factual allegations “must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative
level,” id. at 555, and cross “the line from conceivable to plausible.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S.
662, 680 (2009).
III.
Analysis
A. Count I
In Count I, the Plaintiff alleges Sexual Harassment, Assault, and Battery under the Jones
Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30104, et seq., against LLL and AAA. Section 30104 provides that “[a] seaman
injured in the course of employment . . . may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of
trial by jury, against the employer.” There are two essential requirements for seaman status under
the Jones Act: (1) the employee must have duties that “contribute to the function of the vessel or
the accomplishment of its mission,” and (2) the employee “must have a connection to a vessel in