Jeunesse Global Holdings, LLC v. Vivante, Inc. et al
[…] FLA. STAT. § 48.091, “service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation’s principal
place of business or on any employee of the registered agent.” FLA. STAT. § 48.081(3)(a).
-2-
another corporation authorized to conduct business in Florida. See FLA. STAT. §
607.0501(1)(b).
If the address provided for the registered agent, officer, or director is a residence
or private residence, “service on the corporation may be [made by] serving the registered
agent, officer, or director in accordance with s. 48.031.” FLA. STAT. § 48.081(3)(b). Section
48.031, permits a process server to effect service on “any person residing therein who is
15 years of age or older ...” FLA. STAT. § 48.031(1)(a). When all other methods fail,
section 48.081(3)(a) permits service on “any employee of the registered agent [even]
during the first attempt at service ... ”
Defendant Vivante, Inc. was purportedly served by serving Vitaliy Potseluev in
Massachusetts (Doc. 17).