Jeunesse Global Holdings, LLC v. Vivante, Inc. et al
[…] shall keep one or more registered agents on whom process may be served
at the office during these hours. The corporation shall keep a sign posted
in the office in some conspicuous place designating the name of the
corporation and the name of its registered agent on whom process may be
served.
Under the statute, if Balfour is unable to serve the registered agent because of the failure to comply with
FLA. STAT. § 48.091, “service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation’s principal
place of business or on any employee of the registered agent.” FLA. STAT. § 48.081(3)(a).
-2-
another corporation authorized to conduct business in Florida. See FLA. STAT. §
607.0501(1)(b).
If the address provided for the registered agent, officer, or director is a residence
or private residence, “service on the corporation may be [made by] serving the registered
agent, officer, or director in accordance with s. 48.031.” FLA. STAT. § 48.081(3)(b). Section
48.031, permits a process server to effect service on “any person residing therein who is
15 years of age or older ...” FLA. STAT. § 48.031(1)(a). When all other methods fail,
section 48.081(3)(a) permits service on “any employee of the registered agent [even]