MSPA Claims 1, LLC v. Halifax Health, Inc.
[…] commonly referred to as an “MAO.” MAOs are private insurance companies that administer the
provision of Medicare benefits. The United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit has
held that MAOs may bring double-damages claims, under the private right of action set forth in 42
-3-
U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(3)(A), against primary plans that fail to reimburse an MAO’s conditional
payment. Humana Medical Plan, Inc. v. Western Heritage Insurance Company, 832 F.3d 1229,
1238 (11th Cir. 2016).
III.
Analysis
MSPA attempted to assert a claim against Halifax pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(3)(A),
which provides as follows:
There is established a private cause of action for damages (which
shall be in an amount double the amount otherwise provided) in the
case of a primary plan which fails to provide for primary payment
(or appropriate reimbursement) in accordance with paragraphs (1) and
(2)(A).
As noted above, this court’s dismissal of that claim was based on the plain language of the statute,
which provides that the cause of action may be asserted against a “primary plan” that commits