MSPA Claims 1, LLC v. Halifax Health, Inc.
[…] [the “MSP”], which made other insurers covering the same treatment the primary payers and
Medicare the secondary payer. Id. To accomplish this, 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A) forbids
Medicare from making payments – with one exception – for any item or service when payment
has been made (or can reasonably be expected to be made) by another form of insurance, such as a
group health plan, worker’s compensation law, or automobile insurance. These other forms of
insurance are referred to as “primary plans.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A).
The one exception is found in 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B), which authorizes Medicare to
make a “conditional payment” if a primary plan “has not made or cannot reasonably be expected
to make payment with respect to such item or service promptly”. Any such payments are
“conditioned on reimbursement” to Medicare. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(i). A primary plan –
and an entity that receives payment from a primary plan – must reimburse Medicare for any
conditional payment “if it is demonstrated that such primary plan has or had a responsibility to
make payment with respect to such item or service.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(i).
To facilitate recovery of conditional payments, the MSP provides
for a government action against any entity that was responsible for
payment under a primary plan, 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii), and