MSPA Claims 1, LLC v. Halifax Health, Inc.
[…] two reasons for this finding. First, the court noted that MAOs are required to provide their
enrollees with the same benefits as are provided under traditional Medicare. Id. at *5. Because
Medicare has a right to seek reimbursement from health care providers, the Bayfront HMA court
reasoned that the statutory scheme “does not make sense” if MAOs are required to provide the
same benefits as Medicare but have less authority to seek reimbursement. Id. However, the
-4-
government’s authority to seek reimbursement from third parties such as medical providers comes
from 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii), titled “Action by United States,” which permits the
government to recover “from any entity that has received payment from a primary plan or from the
proceeds of a primary plan’s payment to any entity.” The private right of action found at 42
U.S.C. §1395y(b)(3)(A) – the section under which MSPA seeks to proceed – does not include any
language authorizing actions against third parties.
The Bayfront HMA court’s second basis for its conclusion involved an examination of