Blaine et al v. North Brevard County Hospital District
[…] because Plaintiffs haven’t proved up that PMC acted with intentional fraud. (Doc. 137,
pp. 21–24.) In response, Plaintiffs circle back to the argument that their reappointment
applications can’t be denied under the Bylaws for this data issue, which they argue is
unrelated to patient care. (Doc. 148, pp. 13–17.) Plaintiffs then say § 395.0191(7) immunity
doesn’t apply here because PMC was acting in furtherance of business interests; and even
if it does, whether Dr. Miktarian committed intentional fraud is a jury issue. (Id. at 17–
20.) PMC’s immunity argument carries the day.
Fla. Stat. § 395.0191(7) provides:
There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action
for injunctive relief or damages shall arise against, any licensed facility, its
governing board or governing board members, medical staff, or
disciplinary board or against its agents, investigators, witnesses, or
employees, or against any other person, for any action arising out of or
related to carrying out the provisions of this section, absent intentional
fraud.
This “immunizes [any] hospital against any action for monetary or injunctive relief if it
arises out of, or is related to, the appointment or reappointment process absent
intentional fraud.” Lawnwood Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Desai, 54 So. 3d 1027, 1031 (Fla. 4th DCA
-14-