Beltran v. RAS LaVRAR, LLC
[…] Becker & Poliakoff, P.A., 192 F. Supp. 2d 1361, 1366 (M.D. Fla. 2002) (internal quotation marks omitted). Defendant moves to dismiss on the ground that the Complaint fails to allege that its actions were prohibited by the FDCPA. (Doc. 9). A. Count I: Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2) The FDCPA prescribes two permissible venues in which debt collectors may “bring [] legal action on a debt against any consumer:” the judicial district “(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2) (emphasis added). Count I avers that Defendant violated this FDCPA provision by “filing [the] garnishment action in Lake County,” as opposed to Osceola County. (Doc. 1, ¶¶ 21–28).