River Cross Land Company, LLC v. Seminole County
[…] of the “disparate impact” theory of liability, and the opinion made only a passing
reference to the segregative-effect theory, even though it cited with approval several
influential circuit court cases that had applied the segregative effect theory in the
context of discriminatory zoning rules in overwhelmingly white towns and
neighborhoods. The Court held:
Recognition of disparate-impact claims is consistent with the FHA’s
central purpose. The FHA, like Title VII and the ADEA, was enacted
to eradicate discriminatory practices within a sector of our Nation’s
economy. See 42 U.S.C. § 3601 (“It is the policy of the United States
to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout
the United States”); H.R. Rep., at 15 (explaining the FHA “provides a
clear national policy against discrimination in housing”).
These unlawful practices include zoning laws and other housing
restrictions that function unfairly to exclude minorities from certain
neighborhoods without any sufficient justification.