Phoenix NPL, LLC v. Capital Hotel, Inc. et al
[…] (Emphasis added). Having the Clerk issue the writ upon review and approval by the Court is also consistent with Federal Rule 77(c)(2)(a): (2) Orders. Subject to the court's power to suspend, alter, or rescind the clerk's action for good cause, the clerk may: (A) issue process; *** FED. R. CIV. P. 77(c)(2)(a). As another federal court has explained: -2- A writ of garnishment is a form of “process.” See, e.g., 28 U.S.C.§ 3004(a) (“a complaint, notice, writ, or other process”) (emphasis added); id. § 3004(b)(1)(A) (“any writ, order, judgment, or other process, including a summons and complaint”) (emphasis added); Mackey v. Lanier Collection Agency & Serv., Inc., 486 U.S.825, 844 (1988) (Kennedy, J., dissenting) (“legal process[ ] includ[es] writs of garnishment”); United States v. Morton, 467 U.S. 822, 827 (1984); United States ex rel. Tanos v. St. Paul Mercury Ins.