Phoenix NPL, LLC v. Capital Hotel, Inc. et al
[…] I do not agree. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a) states: [a] money judgment is enforced by a writ of execution, unless the court directs otherwise. The procedure on execution—and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution—must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies. FED. R. CIV. P. 69(a) (emphasis added). Even assuming Plaintiff’s interpretation of the Florida statute is correct (a conclusion I do not share for the reasons cited below), it is trumped by 28 U.S.C. §1691, which provides: “All writs and process issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof.” (Emphasis added). Having the Clerk issue the writ upon review and approval by the Court is also consistent with Federal Rule 77(c)(2)(a): (2) Orders.