Placke v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] the statute or its holding affects the prevailing party’s contractual right to assign
the right to receive the fee to an attorney, analogizing those cases interpreting and
applying 42 U.S.C. § 1988 where the Court has held a prevailing party has the right
to waive, settle, negotiate, or assign entitlement to attorney’s fees. Ratliff, 560 U.S.
at 596-98. An assignment, however, must comply with the requirements in 31
U.S.C. § 3727(b) (the “Anti-Assignment Act”) to be valid. See Farm Bureau Mut. Ins.
Co. v. United States, 5 Cl. Ct. 142, 145 (Cl. Ct. 1984).
Section 3727(b) provides that “[a]n assignment may be made only after a
claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment
of the claim has been issued.” Accordingly, an assignment made prior to the award
of attorney’s fees necessarily violates § 3727(b) because the claim has not been
allowed, the amount of the claim has not been determined, and a warrant for the
claim has not been issued. Id. Thus, any assignment of EAJA fees which predates