Action Nissan, Inc. d/b/a Universal Nissan v. Hyundai Motor America Corporation et al
[…] prove, by competent, substantial evidence, that the money was properly handled . . . if
the trustee fails to keep clear, distinct, and accurate accounts, all presumptions are
against him[.]” (quotation omitted)).
3
Universal’s request for burden shifting will be denied. First, Universal asks that
even if “the Court finds that Universal did not prove a prima facie case, it should shift the
burden of proof to HMA to preserve the fairness of these proceedings.” (Doc. 195 at 16).
This request runs contrary to the plain language of section 320.697, Florida Statutes,
which provides for burden shifting only after a plaintiff has proven a prima facie case. See
Fla. Stat. § 320.697 (“Upon a prima facie showing by the person bringing the action that
such a violation by the licensee has occurred, the burden of proof shall then be upon the
licensee to prove that such violation or unfair practice did not occur.”). On this ground
alone, the Court could deny Universal’s request.
Second, Universal does not specify to which claims the requested shift should
apply. The Complaint raises five claims, two relating to alleged breach of contract and