Eason et al v. United States of America
[…] The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing all four
elements by a preponderance of the evidence. See Kellner v. NCL (Bah.), Ltd., 753 F.
App’x 662, 664–65 (11th Cir. 2018).
At the time the complaint was filed, “tort liability in Florida [wa]s premised on
pure comparative negligence,” requiring the factfinder to “apportion fault between the
plaintiff, defendant, and any third parties alleged to have been at fault” and to “render
an award based on a defendant’s percentage of fault in causing an injury.” Williams v.
Davis, 974 So. 2d 1052, 1061 n.10 (Fla. 2007); accord Fla. Stat. § 768.81(3) (“In a
negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis
of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and
- 30 -
several liability.”). 6 A defendant asserting comparative negligence as a defense must
establish the plaintiff’s negligence by a preponderance of the evidence. See Bongiorno
v. Americorp, Inc., 159 So. 3d 1027, 1029 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015) (“Comparative