Baines v. Frontline Asset Strategies, LLC
[…] for Clerk’s default (Doc. No. 15) is DENIED without prejudice. Within sixty (60)
days from the date of this Order, Plaintiff shall cause proper service to be effected
on Defendant in accordance with relevant state and federal law. Failure to file a
return of service with the Court by this deadline (or failure to seek any other relief
including additional time for service) will result in a recommendation that this case
be dismissed for failure to prosecute. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(m); Local Rule 3.10.
Asset Strategies, LLC” in the “Entity Name” field.
See Fla. Stat. § 605.0207 (“[A] record filed by the department is effective: (1) If the
record filed does not specify an effective time and does not specify a prior or a delayed
effective date, on the date and at the time the record is accepted as evidenced by the
department's endorsement of the date and time on the filing.”).
4
-3-
The Clerk is DIRECTED to mail new summons and Marshal 285 forms to
Plaintiff along with a copy of this Order. The procedures set forth in the Court’s
May 16, 2024 Order shall otherwise govern service in this case. See Doc. No. 7.
DONE and ORDERED in Orlando, Florida on August 30, 2024.