Baines v. Frontline Asset Strategies, LLC
[…] Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.”).
2
Records for Defendant with Florida’s Department of State, Division of
Corporations,
are
available
at
https://search.sunbiz.org/Inquiry/CorporationSearch/ByName by entering “Frontline
3
-2-
date it was filed and accepted by the Florida Secretary of State (May 21, 2024), 4 and
the Certificate of Withdrawal operates to transform Defendant into a non-registered
foreign business entity, such that service on Defendant’s registered agent does not
appear to qualify as proper service of process. See Fla. Stat. § 605.0910(2) (“After
the withdrawal of the foreign limited liability company is effective, service of
process on the Secretary of State using the procedures set forth in s. 48.161 is service
on the foreign limited liability company.”); see also id. §§ 48.161, 48.181(2).
Because service was not effected on the Florida Secretary of State, service
does not have appear to have been properly made. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion
for Clerk’s default (Doc. No. 15) is DENIED without prejudice. Within sixty (60)