Dopson-Troutt et al v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
[…] Krause, 2013 WL 785229, at *4. Further, “[t]he basic policy underlying punitive damages is to punish and deter [NPC], whose conduct occurred in New Jersey, thus the interests of the tort field are enhanced through consistent application of New Jersey law.” Talley, 2011 WL 2559974, at *4. Accordingly, the Court finds that New Jersey has a more significant relationship to the issue of punitive damages in this case, and New Jersey law should be applied. III. PRECLUSION OF PUNITIVE DAMAGES New Jersey Statutes § 2A:58C-5(c) prohibits punitive damages for FDA-approved drugs unless a plaintiff can show that a defendant “knowingly withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted under the [FDA’s] regulations.”