Dopson-Troutt et al v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Pennsylvania law governs and NPC argues that New Jersey law governs. Thus, the issue is whether a conflict exists between Pennsylvania law and New Jersey law regarding punitive damages.1 Under New Jersey law, drug companies are immune from punitive damages in product liability cases where the drug was approved by the FDA, “or is generally recognized as safe and effective pursuant to conditions established by the [FDA] and applicable regulations, including packaging and labeling regulations.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:58C-5(c). An exception exists if a plaintiff can show that the drug company “knowingly withheld or misrepresented information required to be submitted under the [FDA’s] regulations.”2 Id. Under Pennsylvania, law, no such immunity exists. “Punitive damages may be awarded for conduct that is outrageous, because of 1 NPC argues that such a conflict exists. [Doc. 114 at 6-7]. Plaintiffs do not expressly address this issue but imply a conflict exists.