Dopson-Troutt et al v. Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation
[…] During its oral argument, NPC argued that the label changes regarding dosing are not considered CBE changes; rather, they are considered changes that would render Aredia or Zometa a new drug, requiring a new drug application and new clinical studies, under 21 C.F.R. § 310.3(h)(5), which states: The newness of a drug may arise by reason (among other reasons) of . . . newness of a dosage, or method or duration of administration or application, or other condition of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling of such drug, even though such drug when used in other dosage, or other method or duration of administration or application, or different condition, is not a new drug. However, this argument was addressed and rejected in Levine. See 555 U.S. at 570 (changing the label to warn about IV-push administration would not have made Phenergan a new drug).