Cotterill v. O.F. Mossberg & Sons, Inc. et al
[…] In Kramer v. Piper Aircraft Corporation, 520 So. 2d 37, 39 (Fla. 1988), the Florida Supreme Court recognized that the common law implied warranty claim for personal injury no longer exists under Florida law because it was replaced by new action of strict liability in tort established in West. However, the Court recognized that "[t]he implied warranty cause of action remains unaltered where privity of contract exists and in those cases which fall within the scope of § 672.318, Fla. Stat." Id. at n4. Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 672.318, "[a] seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his or her buyer" or "who is a guest in his or her home." Plaintiff has provided testimony that he and Erickson shared the same home.