Centex Homes v. Mr. Stucco, Inc. et al
[…] In support of its position that it would be entitled to a set-off amount, the Defendant cites to Schadel v. Iowa Interstate R.R., Ltd., 381 F.3d 671 (7th Cir. 2004), an action brought under the Federal Employers Liability Act that applied federal substantive law; Lee v. Adrales, 778 F. Supp. 904 (W.D. Vir. 1991), a medical malpractice action that applied Virginia state substantive law; and to Florida Statute § 46.015(2), which states that "if any person shows the court that the plaintiff, or his other legal representative, has delivered a written release or covenant not to sue any person in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court shall set off this amount from the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at the time of rendering judgment." In turn, the Plaintiff asserts that under the appropriate applicable procedural and substantive law, the Defendant would not be legally entitled to a set-off.