Odyssey Marine Exploration, Inc. v. The Unidentified Shipwrecked Vessel
[…] The Report's fallacy, in seeking to avoid this fact, is the insistence that the only res is the vessel MERCEDES, not the privately-owned cargo. See Report page 30. There is no immunity under § 1605(b) for the articles of salvage that have been recovered and brought into the jurisdiction of this Court because of the commercial activity involved. To avoid this result, the Report, at pages 26 and 27, states: "That section does not apply here for obvious reasons. Section 1609's language plainly precludes the inclusion of § 1605's exceptions." We differ with the use of "obvious" and "plainly" in the Report. The Report's presumptive immunity argument depends entirely upon the construction and application of the FSIA § 1609 provision stating "the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment and arrest and execution except as provided in Section 1610 and 1611 of this chapter." By its very express terms § 1609 [plainly] has no application.