Odyssey Marine Exploration, Inc. v. The Unidentified Shipwrecked Vessel
[…] (Report, p. 16; (emphasis added).) 3. The FSIA as Spain correctly points out, grants immunity to a foreign state's property in the United States from attachment, arrest and execution except as provided in specific provisions of the act. (Report, p. 17.) The validity of these conclusions depends on the vessel MERCEDES being the sole and only res before this Court. The Report and Spain contend the 594,000 coins are immune because they are 7 the res of the MERCEDES and constitute a foreign state's property in the United States under § 1609 that provides: Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter. Odyssey's salvage lien had been perfected before the recovered cargo of coins had been brought into the United States, not afterwards; and, moreover, this res of recovered coins is not property of the Kingdom of Spain.