Odyssey Marine Exploration, Inc. v. The Unidentified Shipwrecked Vessel
[…] The R&R ignores or incorrectly applies these agreements or legal principles in two significant ways. First, although it recognizes that international agreements existing when the FSIA was enacted may 22 limit a foreign sovereign's immunity under Section 1609, it ignores the plain language of pertinent agreements. See 28 U.S.C. § 1609 (availability of sovereign immunity is "subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a Party"). Second, the R&R relies heavily on a misperception that "comity" and other international legal principles somehow require that this Court deny jurisdiction.